Request A Free Consultationcat-right

SALYERSVILLE, KY – RESIDENT GIVEN MEDS WITHOUT PROPER MONITORING OF LAB RESULTS FOR 7 WEEKS; RESIDENT ADMITTED TO HOSPITAL

SALYERSVILLE NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER

LOCATED: 571 PARKWAY DRIVE, SALYERSVILLE, KY 41465

SALYERSVILLE NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER was recently cited by the DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES CENTERS FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVICES for the following deficiencies:

PLEASE NOTE: The following highlighted quoted text is only a portion of the full report/survey submitted by DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES CENTERS FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVICES. The full report/survey can be found here.

FACILITY FAILED TO ENSURE NURSING STAFF EFFECTIVELY MONITORED MEDICATIONS AND LAB RESULTS

Level of harm – IMMEDIATE JEOPARDY 

Based on observation, interview, record review, review of the facility’s policies entitled Lab and Diagnostic Test Results-Clinical Protocol and Medication Administration, and a review of the facility’s contract for Laboratory Services, it was determined the facility failed to ensure nursing staff effectively monitored medications and laboratory results for one (1) of thirty-four (34) sampled residents (Resident #8). Review of physician’s orders [REDACTED].#8 at night, and for a [MEDICATION NAME] Time (PT) with an International Normalized Ratio (INR) (laboratory tests to check bleeding time) to be completed weekly. A review of Resident #8’s medical record revealed the facility administered [MEDICATION NAME] on a daily basis at night and a PT and INR was obtained on [DATE] and on [DATE]. The PT/INR that was obtained on [DATE] revealed the resident’s PT was 24.6 seconds (reference range 9.5 to 11.6 seconds), and the resident’s INR was 2.2 (reference range 0.9 to 1.1). Documentation revealed facility staff continued to administer 6 mg of [MEDICATION NAME] to Resident #8 at night; however, staff failed to ensure the PT and INR was collected on a weekly basis as ordered by the resident’s physician. review of the resident’s medical record revealed [REDACTED].#8 again until [DATE] (seven weeks after the previous test on [DATE]) at which time the resident’s PT was 85.1 seconds (73.5 seconds above reference range), the INR was 7.0 seconds (5.9 above the reference range), and was identified by the laboratory to be at a Critical level. Review of the Nurse’s Notes dated [DATE], revealed Resident #8’s physician was notified of the abnormal lab results and the resident was transported and admitted to a hospital where he/she was placed on telemetry (heart monitoring) and diagnosed with [REDACTED]. The facility’s failure to ensure facility staff provided adequate monitoring of drugs and laboratory testing and failure to ensure residents were free from significant medication errors caused, or was likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to residents in the facility. Immediate Jeopardy was determined to exist on [DATE] 

Continuing: Interview with the Administrator on [DATE], at 2:30 PM, revealed she was informed of the facility’s failure to obtain PT and INR laboratory tests for Resident #8 on [DATE]. The Administrator stated the facility had not taken any action after the incident to ensure care was provided in accordance with physician’s orders [REDACTED].

Personal Note from NHAA Advocates: NHAA shares with all the families of loved ones who are confined to nursing homes the pain and anguish of putting them in the care of someone else. We expect our loved ones to be treated with dignity and honor in the homes we place them. We cannot emphasize enough to family members of nursing home residents; frequent visits are essential to our loved ones’ well-being and safety. This nursing home and many others across the country are cited for abuse and neglect.

You can make a difference. If you have a loved one living in this nursing home or any other nursing home where you suspect any form of abuse or neglect, contact us immediately. We can help you file a state complaint, hire a specialized nursing home attorney or help you find a more suitable location for your loved one.

Contact us through our CONTACT FORM located on our website here or call our toll free hot line number: 1-800-645-5262

You can make a difference even if your loved one has already passed away.

 

Click Here To Request A Free Consultation Today!


6 Responses to “SALYERSVILLE, KY – RESIDENT GIVEN MEDS WITHOUT PROPER MONITORING OF LAB RESULTS FOR 7 WEEKS; RESIDENT ADMITTED TO HOSPITAL”

  1. Nina Ratliff says:

    My grandmother was in this nursing home for several years, she is gone now but while she was in there she had to be admitted to Paul B Hall Hospital for a bed sore that had gotten so bad you could see the bone in her leg. PBH had to do a skin graft on it to cover the hole I can only imagine how much this had to hurt her to have skin removed and put back to cover this bed sore. I hope the person who had to be taken to the hospital is ok. I cried at the hospital when I seen how bad they had let the bed sore get. My grandmothers name was Susie B Hitchcock I was the contact person for her.

  2. Jamie Gibson says:

    My dad was at this nursing home but after only 3 weeks he had lost over 20 pounds and was very confused and disoriented, I took him home and after a couple weeks he started regaining weight and his mind completely came back, the physician “Dr. Charles Hardin”, told my dad that if he checked out that he would fix it to where the hospital would not admit him anymore, in which he is a physician at, this nursing home and this Dr. really needs to be looked at closely, Thank you.

    • lori marshall says:

      hope your dad is doing better. My aunt is in over there and went to the hospital about a week ago. do you kno who this article was referring to?

  3. betty says:

    The person who done that should lose their job cause that person could have died were it was prescribed to him/her . I will send prayer for their family an friends q

  4. becky says:

    This is sad and 7.0 is high but this is not a life threatening reading if the patient is on warfarin which since a pt/inr was drawn they usually are and sometimes if a resident is stuck a lot their blood is hard to obtain,I just feel like this is not an abuse that happened but something that was blowed outta proportion

  5. Norma says:

    My mother was in that nursing home. I felt like they were under staffed, the aids were working as hard as they could. But my sister and I were there everyday, sometimes I would go 3 or 4 times a day. I had to be there for her night meds or she wouldn’t get her sleeping pill, and she could not sleep without it. I always changed her bed myself, and cleaned her up.But for the most part they were really good to her, could have been because we were there so much.

LEAVE A MESSAGE or REQUEST SUPPORT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*

*

*